DanskEnglish

Privacy Policy – www.bladt.dk 

This privacy policy describes how Bladt Industries A/S, business registration no. 14818480, Nørredybet 1, 9220 Aalborg Øst, Denmark (”Bladt” “we”, "our" or "us") collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.bladt.dk, and use the various services and functions we offer. 

Bladt Industries A/S is the data controller of personal data collected via the website.  

1.    Collection of personal data

When using our website and the services we offer, we collect personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, contact information, including name, email address, workplace, phone number and similar identification information. 

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

-    When you communicate with us, e.g. when sending an unsolicited job application 
-    When you visit our website
-    If you or the company you're representing have a customer or supplier relationship to Bladt (or is in the process of establishing such relationship)

2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

We collect and use your personal data in connection with the services and purposes mentioned below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if such is mandated by applicable legislation. 

The personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

Purpose

Legal basis

Legitimate interests

Answering your enquiries, such as unsolicited job applications

The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") article 6(1)(f)

(legitimate interests)

To be able to answer your enquiries

Statistics and analytics

(cookies)

GDPR article 6(1)(f)

(legitimate interests)

To make statistics over the visitors to our website and improve the user experience for the website

Marketing

(cookies)

GDPR article 6(1)(f)

(legitimate interests)

To promote our goods and show you more relevant content

Administration of customer and supplier relationships

GDPR article 6(1)(f)

(legitimate interests)

GDPR article 6(1)(b)

(to be able to fulfill our contract with you, if the contract is entered into with you as a physical person)

To be able to fulfill our contract that we have entered into with the company that you are representing, including contacting you and delivering/receiving the products/services that are subject to the contract.

3.    With whom will my personal data be shared?

In order to pursue the above listed purposes, your personal data may be made available to third parties (data processors) providing relevant services under contract to Bladt or by other means process personal data on behalf of and under instruction of Bladt. Furthermore, your personal data may be disclosed to data controllers whom process the personal data in accordance with their own purposes. 
You can at any time find a complete list of the external data processors, data controllers and other third parties here.
Data processors:

Name

Business reg. no.

Address

Description of the processing carried out on behalf of Bladt

Google LLC

 

Google LLC

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

USA

Google Analytics measures the numbers and user behaviours of visitors to our website.

Novagraf

 

13071748

 

Lyngvej 3, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark

Administration of www.bladt.dk

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation applicable from time to time governing such processing of personal data. 

4.    Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, your data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form or if we are required to do so by law.

You can read more about the retention period for the data collected using cookies etc. in our cookie policy which can be accessed at https://www.bladt.dk/information-about-cookies-(1).aspx.

If you have sent us a job application, you can read more about the retention period for your personal data at www.bladt.dk 

In case of other types of communication than job applications, we will delete your personal data no later than 30 days after we have answered your enquiry unless there are specific reasons for processing your personal data for a longer period of time (such as correspondence that could be necessary to store in order to administer an existing customer or supplier relationship). 

If you are a contact person for one of our customers or suppliers we will delete your personal data no later than three years after the conclusion of our relationship to said customer or supplier. 

5.    Cookies 

We use cookies on our website. Please read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here https://www.bladt.dk/information-about-cookies-(1).aspx.

The purposes of processing data collected by the use of cookies are the following:

•    To perform visitor and user analysis through Google Analytics to track numbers of visitors
•    To track pattern of use in order to improve in order to provide better user experiences on our website
•    To send you targeted advertising for our products

6.    Security 

We have implemented sufficient security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we use our best endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. 

7.    Your rights 

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. 

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify your personal data and request restriction of the processing of your personal data.

On your written request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

8.    Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given, e.g. for newsletters. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at office@bladt.dk or +45 96 35 37 00. With respect to electronic marketing material, you may also use the “unsubscribe link” in the email or other communications which you receive from us.

9.    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website. 


10.    Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. This could e.g. be due to substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

11.    Contact information 

If you want us to update, modify or erase the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you want access to the personal data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at:

Bladt Industries A/S
Nørredybet 1
9220 Aalborg Øst
Denmark 
+45 96 35 37 00
Email office@bladt.dk 

12.    Complaints

Should you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via email, telephone or letter as indicated in clause 11 above. You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at:

The Danish Data Protection Agency 
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
Email dt@datatilsynet.dk


Version 1.1 - UK, July 12 2019

Click here if you like to download the policy as a PDF-file