DanskEnglish

Privacy policy – www.bladt.dk 

This privacy policy describes how Bladt Industries A/S, business registration no. 14818480, Nørredybet 1, 9220 Aalborg Øst, Denmark (”Bladt” or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.bladt.dk, and use the various services and functions we offer. 

Bladt Industries A/S is the data controller of personal data collected via the website.  


1.    Collection of personal data

When using our website and the services we offer, e.g. signing up for our newsletter, we collect personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, contact information, including name, email address, workplace, phone number and similar identification information. 

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

-    When you signing up for our newsletter 
-    When you communicate with us, e.g. when sending an unsolicited job application 

2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

We collect and use your personal data in connection with the services and purposes mentioned below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if such is mandated by applicable legislation. 

The personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

-    Sending newsletters
-    Completion of requests received from you, e.g. unsolicited job applications
-    Statistics and analytics 

Our processing of your personal data will primarily be for the purpose of complying with requests received from you. In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities as well as conducting statistics for the use of our website. 

We note that Bladt shall only use your personal data in order to send you newsletters and other marketing material if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent. 

Bladt keeps statistics of which areas of our website that are visited by our users. Using the collected data, Bladt builds knowledge of the use of our website. This information is used to improve the website. Furthermore, we use data on the navigation of all our users to be able to understand how our users as a total group use our website and against this background we attempt to improve the website. We cannot see where you come from or go to on the Internet when you leave our website. 


3.    With whom will my personal data be shared?

In order to pursue the above listed purposes, your personal data may be made available to third parties (data processors) providing relevant services under contract to Bladt or by other means process personal data on behalf of and under instruction of Bladt. Furthermore, your personal data may be disclosed to data controllers whom process the personal data in accordance with their own purposes. 
You can at any time find a complete list of the external data processors, data controllers and other third parties here.

Data processors:

Name Business reg. no. Address Description of the processiong carried out on behalf of Bladt
MailChimp   The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
Sending of newsletters to subscribers. 
Google LLC    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Google Analytics messurces the numbers and user behaviours of visitors to our website.
Rankwatch    Plot no. 174, Udyog Vihar, Phase 1
Gurgaon - 122016, Haryana India
SEO
Novagraf 13071748  Lyngvej 3, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark Administration of www.bladt.dk

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation applicable from time to time governing such processing of personal data. 



4.    Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, your data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form or if we are required to do so by law.


5.    Cookies 

We use cookies on our website. Please read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here https://www.bladt.dk/information-about-cookies-(1).aspx.

The purposes of processing data collected by the use of cookies are the following:

•    To perform visitor and user analysis through Google Analytics to track numbers of visitors
•    To track pattern of use in order to improve in order to provide better user experiences on our website


6.    Security 

We have implemented sufficient security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we use our best endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. 


7.    Your rights 

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. 

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify your personal data and request restriction of the processing of your personal data.

On your written request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.


8.    Withdrawal of consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given, e.g. for newsletters. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at office@bladt.dk or +45 96 35 37 00. With respect to newsletters and other electronic marketing material, you may also use the “unsubscribe link” in the email or other communications which you receive from us.


9.    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website. 


10.    Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.


11.    Contact information 

If you want us to update, modify or erase the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you want access to the personal data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at:

Bladt Industries A/S
Nørredybet 1
9220 Aalborg Øst
Denmark 
+45 96 35 37 00
office@bladt.dk


12.    Complaints

Should you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via email, telephone or letter as indicated in clause 11 above. You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at:

The Danish Data Protection Agency 
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
Email dt@datatilsynet.dk


Version 1.0 - UK, May 25 2018

Click here if you like to download the policy as a PDF-file

Group